It will also provide some examples to illustrate how these laws apply in real life, after a drunk driving accident.
Arkansas's dram shop laws are found at sections 16-126-103, 16-126-104, and 16-126-105 of the Arkansas Code. As with most dram shop laws, sections 103 and 104 establish that a retailer may be civilly liable if it knowingly sells alcohol to:
In both cases, actual knowledge is not a requirement. In other words, the business may still be liable if it reasonably should have known its customer was a minor, or "clearly intoxicated."
To clarify, section 104 defines the term, "clearly intoxicated" as meaning "the person is so obviously intoxicated to the extent that, at the time of such sale, he presents a clear danger to others." In other words, the intoxicated person needs to exhibit some clear sign he/she is dangerously under the influence of alcohol. This could be manifested by stumbling, slurred speech, strong odor, etc.